Home

Summer Art Music Festival

Summer Arts and Music Festival

No Comments Archive Festivals Summer Arts & Music Festival

The 40th Anniversary Summer Arts and Music Festival – June 4 and 5, 2016

What: The Most Comprehensive Celebration of Art & Music on the North Coast
When: June 4 and 5, 2016
Where: Benbow Lake State Recreation Area (2 miles south of Garberville, CA)
Tickets: Advance tickets are available online only (for weekend passes only)- $34.  Admission at the gate will be $25 per day or $40 for the weekend pass. Kids 12 and & under free.

get tickets here

Voted Best Music Festival in Humboldt by North Coast Journal readers.

One of 15 Transformational Festivals to Attend in 2015″ by Fest 300 Magazine.

Summer Arts 2016 volunteer registration is open now.  Click here for more info or to register.

PROGRAM GUIDE


Live streaming video by Ustream

On the weekend of June 4th and 5th, the Mateel Community Center will present the 40th anniversary of the Summer Arts & Music Festival at beautiful Benbow Lake State Recreation Area in Garberville, CA.  Voted 2015’s “Best Music Festival in Humboldt County” by North Coast Journal readers, and “One of 15 Tranformational Festivals to Attend in 2015” by Fest300 Magazine, the Summer Arts & Music Festival has been a favorite of Humboldt audiences for four decades- and the 40th anniversary celebration is going to be one for the history books!

Featuring more than 100 unique pefromances by eclectic entertainers on 4+ stages, the 2016 event will showcase a diverse array of local to international talent including musical headliners…. John Popper with Object Heavy & DJ Logic, March Fourth! Marching Band,Delhi 2 Dublin, The Skints, Orgone, Joe Craven & The Sometimers, Grace Love & The True Loves, Koradub, La Misa Negra, Tempest, Hillstomp, Candelaria, Midnight North, The Blackberry Bushes, Alice DiMicele, Pete Ciotti Trio, Salt Petal, and Joanne Rand, along with the best of our local and regional talent scene- plus nearly 120 handmade craft, food, and non-profit vendor booths; a lively kid zone, all-media fine arts showcase, Belly Dance Temple, The Generation Green Dome, and beyond… all set upon a backdrop of ancient redwoods and the majestic Eel River!!!

Gates open at 9:30am both days with entertainment starting at 10am.  Don’t miss the 40th anniversary of “the best music festival in Humboldt”- a fundraiser for the non-profit Mateel Community Center- and an incredible value too!  Get your tickets in advance and help us in supporting the festival/ community center- while also receiving a discount on gate pricing!

Free festival shuttle:

  • Running continuously from 9:00am until after the close of the festival each evening- shuttles will service the following locations.
  • Redway- Majestic Center
  • Garberville- Chevron
  • Benbow- Festival Site (and along Benbow Dr as needed)
  • Richardson Grove State Park
  • Richardson Grove Family Camp & RV Park

Stops will be clearly marked and more buses have been added this year to minimize wait times at the end of the night.

2016 Line-Up

Click here for more performer photos

Agnes Patak’s Gallery

Stage Schedule

[one_half]

Trees Sat, June 4 

  • 10:00 Goodshield Aguilar
  • 11:00 Joanne Rand
  • 12:00 Feet First
  • Bonus set ClownSnotBombs
  • 1:25 Lost Coast Marimbas
  • Bonus set Mark Goo
  • 2:35 Irie Rockers
  • Bonus set Arianna Guillette
  • 3:55 Koradub
  • Bonus set Paul Turner
  • 5:25 Grace Love & The True Loves
  • Bonus set Thana Redhawk
  • 7:00 The Skints
  • 8:40 MarchFourth Marching Band

Solar Sat, June 4

  • 10:00 Mark Goo
  • 11:05 Penny Gunn Band
  • 12:20 Safari Boots
  • 1:35 Latin Peppers
  • 2:55 NightHawk
  • 4:15 The Non Prophets
  • 5:35 Midnight North
  • 7:00 Pete Ciotti Trio
  • 8:15 Little Kidd Lost/Bayside Session
  • 9:10 Nac One
  • 9:30 Some Of The Truest

Lawn Sat, June 4 

  • 10:00 Bud Rogers
  • 11:00 Off The Chart
  • 12:15 Mad River Rose
  • 1:25 No Pardon
  • 2:40 Caitlin Jemma & The Goodness
  • 3:55 Garberville Town Band
  • 5:10 EZ Money
  • 6:25 Alice DiMicele
  • 7:45 Blackberry Bushes
  • 9:10 Gunsafe

Youth (same schedule both days)

  • 10:30 Circus Nature
  • 11:30 Mickey The Clown
  • 12:30 SPARC Program Students
  • 1:05 Kinetic Paranormal Society
  • 2:35 Asha Nan
  • 3:40 Ty & Hawk
  • 4:40 ClownSnotBombs
  • 5:50 Circus Emporium Roadshow
    [/one_half]
[one_half_last]

Trees Sun, June 5

  • 10:00 Melanie Barnett
  • 11:00 Chris & Peter
  • 12:00 Feet First
  • 1:10 Joe Craven & The Sometimers
  • Bonus set Richard Barnick
  • 2:35 Tempest
  • Bonus set Del McCain
  • 3:55 La Misa Negra
  • Bonus set Alex Kent
  • 5:30 Orgone
  • Bonus set Iona Swift
  • 7:05 Dehli 2 Dublin
  • 8:40 John Popper & Object Heavy with DJ Logic

Solar Sun, June 5 

  • 10:00 Alex Kent
  • 11:05 The Real Sarahs
  • 12:20 Twango Macallan
  • 1:50 April Moore & Ranch Party
  • 3:00 Absynth Quartet
  • 4:25 Asha Nan
  • 5:50 Ju Drum with Seed N Soil
  • 7:15 Salt Petal
  • 8:40 Candelaria

Lawn Sun,  June 5

  • 10:00 Mihael Kavanaugh
  • 11:00 Humboldt Capoiera
  • 12:15 Samba Na Chuva
  • 1:40 The Decade
  • 3:05 Lizzy & The Moonbeams
  • 4:30 Blacksage Runners
  • 5:55 Self Fullfilling Prophecies
  • 7:20 Woven Roots
  • 8:50 Hillstomp
    [/one_half_last]


SAMF site & vendor map 2016

 

Summer Arts and Music Festival

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterest

Tags: